Skip to content

Raiders Compete in 47th AHSAA Indoor Track Meet Feb. 5th and 6th; Friday Results

644 Reads

0 Comments

Indoor

The Randolph Varsity Girls and Varsity Boys Indoor Track Teams headed off to Birmingham early this morning for the first day of the 47th AHSAA State Indoor Track Meet.  There was lots of buzz about the teams’ chances, especially after all of the personal records set by the Randolph athletes this season.

Scroll to the end of the article for updates, scores and Saturday’s schedule!

At the Last Chance meet Elizabeth Johnson’s set a school record in the long jump. Jackson Samples’ broke his own school record in the 60.  The varsity boys (Colin Quirk, Raymond Jones, Jackson Pearson, and Jackson Samples) ran the 4×2 school record time (Colin Quirk, Raymond Jones, Jackson Pearson, and Jackson Samples), and MS runner, Emma Hudson, set a school record in the 3200.  Earlier in the season, Faith Davis set a school record in the high jump and Forrest Bryant set a school record in pole vault.

In addition to these outstanding performances, there is much to celebrate.  Here are some strong performances at the Last Chance Meet last week-end.

4th Zoe Evans 1600
7th Katherine Hunter 1600
2nd Emma Hudson 3200
4th Zoe Evans 3200
7th Girls 4×2 Relay (Mary Grace Hash, Katey Ann Klingel, Arya Yedla, Elizabeth Johnson)
4th Boys 4×2 Relay (Colin Quirk, Raymond Jones, Jackson Pearson, Jackson Samples)
5th Zoe Evans 800
7th Katey Ann Klingel 800
3rd Faith Davis High jump
6th Liz Johnson Long jump
7th Liz Johnson Triple jump26
6th Gabe Menchaca Triple jump

Friday Schedule
February 5 at the Birmingham CrossPlex.
2331 Bessemer Rd (map)

Track Events begin at 9:00 am.
9:00 am-1:00 pm:  3200 M Run
1:35 pm-2:00 pm:  60 M Hurdles Preliminaries
2:05 pm-3:35 pm:  60 M Dash
3:40 pm-5:00 pm:  800 M
5:00 pm-6:00 pm:  4×200 Relay

Field Events are scheduled to begin at 9:00 am.
9:00 am:  Boys Pole Vault and Girls Shot Put
10:30 am:  Girls Triple Jump
1:00 pm:  Boys Triple Jump

Raiders Competing at the AHSAA State Indoor Track Meet:

GIRLS

Hurdles: Faith Davis, Brianna Liu
400: Mary Grace Hash, Arya Yedla
800: Katey Ann Klingel, Mary Grace Hash
1600: Zoe Evans, Katherine Hunter
3200: Emma Hudson, Zoe Evans
4×8: Katey Ann Klingel, Mary Grace Hash, Zoe Evans, Katherine Hunter (alternate: Emma Hudson)
4×4: Liz Johnson, Arya Yedla, Mary Grace Hash, Katey Ann Klingel (alternate: Beca Bechdach)
4×2: Liz Johnson, Arya Yedla, Mary Coomer, Katey Ann Klingel (alternate: Beca)
Shot: Emory Johnson
Triple Jump: Liz Johnson Long Jump: Liz Johnson, Mary Coomer
High Jump: Faith Davis, Sara Hutchens

BOYS

Dash: Jackson Samples, Raymond Jones
400: Jackson Pearson, Raymond Jones
800: Alexander, Colin
1600: Parker, Alexander
3200: Parker, Estopinal
4×8: Colin, Parker, Alexander, Sean (alternate: Estopinal)
4×4: Gabe, Pearson, Colin, Raymond (alternate: Oliver)
4×2: Gabe, Pearson, Colin, Raymond (alternate: Quentin)
Shot: Andrew, Kyle
Triple Jump: Gabe Menchaca, Jaker Yang
Long Jump: Gabe Menchaca, Jaker Yang
Pole Vault: Forrest Bryant

 “To win a championship, you have to have a little bit of luck on your side.” –Abby Wambach

 With that quote in mind, good luck to the Raider runners, jumpers and pole vaulters!  Special good wishes to Head Coach Jacqui Krueger (Vautin) and her most capable staff!

Important to Note:  There are approximately 39 Raider athletes who achieved state qualifying status.  While not all of these will be able to compete for Randolph, we are proud of their hard work and achievements.

Zoe Evans: 1600, 3200, 800
Katherine Hunter: 1600, 3200, 800
Emma Hudson: 1600, 3200, 800
Caroline Stucky: 1600, 3200, 800
Sara Hutchens: 1600, 800, high jump
Nisha Mailapur: 1600, 400, 800
Mary Grace Hash: 400, 60, 800
Katey Ann Klingel: 400, 800
Elizabeth Johnson: 400, long jump, triple jump
Arya Yedla: 400, 80015
Brooke Harmon: 400
Rebeca Becdach: 400
Mary Coomer: 400, long jump
Priya Chennupati: 400, 800
Faith Davis: high jump, hurdles
Brianna Lu: hurdles
Emory Johnson: shot put
Parker League: 1600, 3200, 800
Alexander Young: 1600, 3200, 800
Matthew Estopinal: 1600, 3200, 800
Matthew Phillips: 1600
Jack Schamban: 1600, 3200, 800
Raymond Jones: 400, 60
Colin Quirk: 400, 800
Jackson Pearson: 400, 60
Gabe Menchaca: 400, long jump, triple jump
Jaker Yang: 400, long jump, triple jump
Oliver Minton: 400
Quentin Moffet: 400
Chris Coomer: 400, 800
Wes Minton: 400
Jackson Samples: 60
Drew Hoyt: 60
Bubba Joiner: 60
Sean O’Hare: 800
Forrest Bryant: pole vault
Andrew Johnson: shot put
Kyle Hoyt: shot put
Caleb Davis: shot put

Results from the AHSAA State Indoor Track Meet Friday, February 5th

Randolph Varsity Girls in 7th place after six events. Varsity Boys after five events are in 4th place

Pole Vault: Forrest Bryant-6th place

Girls Shot Put: Emory Johnson-5th place; new school record at 8.05 meters

Girls Triple Jump: Elizabeth Johnson-9th place

Boys Triple Jump: Gabe Menchaca-10th place

Girls 3200 Meter Run: Zoe Evans 4th place and Emma Hudson-5th place

Boys 3200 Meter Run: Parker League-4th place and Matthew Estopinal-5th place

60 Meter Hurdles: Faith Davis-5th place; Faith set a new Randolph record with a time of 10.26 in the preliminaries

60 Meter Dash: Jackson Samples-17th place and Raymond Jones-22nd place

Girls 800 Meter Run: Katey An Klingel 6th place and Mary Grace Hash-11th place

Boys 800 Meter Run: Alexander Young-9th place and Colin Quirk-11th place

4×200 Girls:  9th place

4×200 Boys:  5th place (Raymond Jones, Gabe Menchaca, Jackson Pearson, Colin Quirk: 1:35.40)

 

Saturday Events: February 6th at Birmingham CrossPlex

Boys Shot Put 8am: Andrew Johnson and Kyle Hoyt

Girls Long Jump 8am: Mary Coomer and Elizabeth Johnson

Boys 400 Meter 9am: Raymond Jones and Jackson Pearson

Girls 400 Meter 9am: Arya Yedla and Mary Grace Hash

Boys 1600 Meter Run 9am: Parker League and Alexander Young

Girls 1600 Meter Run 9am: Zoe Evans and Katherine Hunter

Girls 60 Meter Hurdles 9am: Faith Davis

Girls 4×400 and 4×800 are scheduled to start at 9 am

Boys 4×400 and 4×800 are scheduled to start at 9am

Boys Long Jump 1:30 pm: Jaker Yang and Gabe Menchaca

Girls Long Jump 2:30 pm: Faith Davis

 

 

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    Randolph Swim and Dive at Sectionals tonight!! pic.twitter.com/dsIW3dfBsS

    About 14 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • Events Calendar

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS