Skip to content

Raider Track End Sectionals in 1st and 3rd

214 Reads

0 Comments

Track

Randolph Track and Field had two very hot, very windy days competing in the AHSAA 4A Section 4 Championships at James Clemens, The girls were 1st/15 teams at Sectionals, scoring 143. Boys tied for 3rd with 99. Five new school records were set: Kyle Hoyt in shot, Zerahiah Joseph in long jump, Colin Quirk in the 800, Madi Smith in 300 hurdles, and girls’ 4×1 in finals (Elizabeth Johnson, Faith Davis, Brianna Lu, and Madi Smith).

Congrats Raiders!

View Photos in the online gallery and in Vidigami
Day One   |   Day Two photos located on Vidigami (Learn more on Vidigami)

Women – 4A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
1) Randolph 145
2) Madison Academy 73
3) Rogers 70.50

4) Cherokee County 65
5) Oneonta 63

6) Wilson 59
7) DAR 49.50

8) Deshler 49
9) West Limestone 47

10) Madison County 34
11) North Jackson 14.50

12) Westminster Christian 14
13) Central-Florence 10
14) Danville 5.50
Men – 4A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
1) Oneonta 133
2) Madison Academy 126
3) Randolph 99
3) Westminster Christian 99
5) DAR 79
6) Wilson 48
7) Rogers 31
8) Madison County 19
9) North Jackson 15
10) Deshler 13
11) Central-Florence 8
11) West Limestone 8
11) Cherokee County 8
14) Priceville 7
15) Danville 3

Placing for the Raiders on Friday and Saturday:

Kyle Hoyt, 3rd, Shot, State qualifier, new school record
Thomas Beckman, 5th, Discus, State qualifier
Garrett Barrilleaux, 6th, Discus, likely State wildcard
Zerahiah Joseph, 2nd, LJ, State qualifier, new school record
Faith Davis, 2nd, HJ, State qualifier
Katey Ann Klingel, 5th HJ, State qualifier
Forrest Bryant, 3rd, PV, State qualifier
Cullen Sutherland, 4th, PV
Harrison Pearson, 3rd, 100, State qualifier
Faith Davis, 2nd, 200, State qualifier
Elizabeth Johnson, 5th, 200, State qualifier
Harrison Pearson, 4th, 200, State qualifier
Leah Gilbert, 1st, 400, State qualifier
Elizabeth Johnson, 2nd, 400, State qualifier
Katey Ann Klingel, 8th, 400
Colin Quirk, 1st, 400, State qualifier
Faith Davis, 1st, 100H, State qualifier
Madi Smith, 2nd, 100H, State qualifier
Brianna Lu, 5th, 100H, State qualifier
Madi Smith, 1st, 300H, State qualifier, new school record
Kylie Meyer, 3rd, 300H, State qualifier
Brianna Lu, 4th, 300H, State qualifier
Will Kessler, 6th, 300H, possible wild card
Zoe Evans, 5th, 800, State qualifier
Katherine Hunter, 8th, 800, possible wild card
Colin Quirk, 1st, 800, State qualifier, new school record
Katherine Hunter, 3rd, 1600, State qualifier
Zoe Evans, 5th, 1600, State qualifier
Matthew Estopinal, 1st, 1600, State qualifier
Lee Thomas, 8th, 1600, possible wild card
Katherine Hunter, 2nd, 3200, State qualifier
Zoe Evans, 3rd, 3200, State qualifier
Matthew Estopinal, 1st, 3200, State qualifier
Lee Thomas, 6th, 3200, possible wild card
Jack Schamban, 7th, 3200, possible wild card
Girls 4×1, 3rd, State qualifier, new school record
Boys 4×1, 7th, possible wild card
Girls 4×4, 1st, State qualifier
Boys 4×4, 4th, State qualifier
Girls 4×8, 3rd, State qualifier
Boys 4×8, 2nd, State qualifier

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    Our days are identical luggage — all the same size — only some people can fit more into their days than others. - John Maxwell

    About 7 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • Events Calendar

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS