Multiple Teams · Randolph Indoor Track & Field wrap up their season


Congrats on a great State meet! Boys finished 4th in the 4A-5A division (behind 3 5A teams, so 1st among 4A!) and girls tied for 10th (but 3rd behind 4A teams LAMP and SJPII). Looking forward to building on that foundation of success as we head into Outdoor Track and Field, where we compete in the 4A division!  View full results 

Boys 4×400 meter relay races to a STATE CHAMPIONSHIP with a 3:33.32!! Congrats to this ALL senior 4×400 team J Schamban, J Eastin, L Thomas, W Minton!

Freshman Zach Takacs’ 4:29.61 places him not only the podium at the AHSAA State Championships, but for now, 4th fastest freshman in the NATION for the 1600 meter distance! Zach will be competing at the New Balance Indoor Track & Field Nationals in NYC in mid Mar.

Boys 4×800 meter relay races to an almost 8 second team best (8:22.28) & finishes 2nd place OA! Congrats to J Schamban, D Coomer, Z Takacs, L Thomas in the 4A-5A State Championships!

Visit Raiders on Twitter Randolph_CC/T&F  and Instagram raiderscctf for more details and video on each event.

Overall Finishes

  • Boys 4×4 (Jack Schamban, Josh Eastin, Lee Thomas, Wes Minton) wins State! 1st place
  • Boys 4×8 (Jack Schamban, Lee Thomas, Zach Takacs, David Coomer) 2nd place, sets new school record of 8:22
  • 1600, Zach Takacs, 3rd place (as right after he raced, his 4:29 ranked 4th in the nation for freshmen boys in the mile!)
  • Girls 4×8, 4th place (Katey Ann Klingel, Armita Amiri,  Macie Meyer, Caroline Ayres)
  • Boys 4×2, 4th place (Josh Eastin, Wes Minton, Nic Strong, Drew Stanley)
  • Girls 4×4, 5th place (Kylie Meyer, Ella Minton, Katey Ann Klingel, Macy Baker)
  • PV, Kelly Hay, 5th place, 12-0 tied his own school record
  • 3200, Jackie Howse, 6th place
  • Girls 4×2, 6th place (Macy Baker, Katey Ann Klingel, Kylie Meyer, Ella Minton)
  • PV, Pate Stutts, 7th place
  • 800, Lee Thomas, 7th place
  • 400, Wes Minton, 7th place
  • 1600, Caroline Ayres, 7th place
  • Shot, Anahita Maleknia, 8th place
  • HJ, Wes Minton, 8th place (5-6 tied Bird Sherill ‘12’s indoor school record)
  • 60h, Kylie Meyer, 8th place
  • 800, Jack Schamban, 9th place
  • LJ, Drew Stanley, 9th place
  • 400, Kylie Meyer, 10th place
  • 1600, Jack Schamban, 11th place
  • LJ, Josh Eastin, 11th place
  • 60h, Davis McClure, 11th place
  • 3200, Caroline Ayres, 13th place
  • 3200, Eric Xing, 14th place
  • 3200, Grace Stucky, 15th place
  • 800, Macie Meyer, 15th place
  • 800, Katey Ann Klingel, 16th place
  • 1600, Parmida Amiri, 18th place
  • 400, Macy Baker, 23rd place
  • 60, Macy Baker, 25th place
  • 400, Josh Eastin, 30th place
  • 60, Nic Strong, 45th place
  • 60, Drew Stanley, 47th place