Multiple Teams · NOALA XC Twilight Classic


The Randolph Raiders began their 2020 campaign just south of Cullman, AL at the “NOALA Twilight XC Classic” at the Cross Creek Golf Course this past Monday evening, August 31st, 2020.  As advertised, the meet only saw teams from Cullman, Grissom, St. Bernard Prep, West Point, Vinemont, and Randolph School.  Everything looked kind of different, but races were had and the rain even held off.

The Raiders flexed their muscles and their summer training really showed for a good part of the team!  The course was roughly a mile loop that was done once, twice, or three times depending on your level of competition.  With lots of rolling hills, ditches, and soft fairway grass, the course was fast!  Photos on Vidigami.

The Raiders don’t race again until Tuesday, September 15th at John Hunt Park for the “John Hunt Park XC Series #1” meet.

7th Grade Girls Only ~1.1 Mile Race @ 5:30 PM
The first race of the day was for all the “first time-ever to race” 7th grade girls!  Lucy Zhang crossed the line first for the girls with a time of 6:38 for the 1.1 mile distance and 2nd place overall! Hope Falkenberg was right behind Lucy with a 6:39 and 3rd place overall finish.  Caroline LeVert crossed the line in 6th overall with a 7:09 and Marybella Bailey finished 12th with a 9:14.  The girls didn’t have 5 runners so they unfortunately didn’t have a complete team to be able to score as a team.  Great job 7th grade girls! Full results.

Runner – Place – Time

  • Lucy Zhang – 2 of 13 – 6:38
  • Hope Falkenberg – 3 of 13 – 6:39
  • Caroline LeVert – 6 of 13 – 7:09
  • Marybella Bailey – 12 of 13 – 9:14

7th Grade Boys Only ~1.1 Mile Race @ 5:40 PM
The next race for the Raiders was the “first time-ever to race” 7th grade boys! Keaton Schroer stepped up and finished 3rd overall for the boys in 6:16 for the 1.1 mile distance.  Arya Amiri was our next runner finishing 4th overall in 6:27.  Right behind Arya, Davis Cook finished 5th overall 6:27.  Unfortunately, just like the girls, the boys only had 3 runners, not the 5 needed to have a complete team.  Awesome job 7th grade boys! Full results.

Runner – Place – Time

  • Keaton Schroer – 3 of 12 – 6:16
  • Arya Amiri – 4 of 12 – 6:27
  • Davis Cook – 5 of 12 – 6:27

Junior High Boys 8th-9th Grade Only ~2.1 Mile Race @ 6:10 PM
The Junior High boys team had 2 laps on the course for roughly ~2.1 Mile distance.  Jamie Matthews (9th gd) crossed the line first for the Raiders with a 4th place overall finish in 11:24.  Thomas Raiford (9th gd) was next in 12:39 and 14th place.  Luke Pitsinos (9th gd) followed in 19th place and 13:36.  Eighth grader Grant Benko was right behind Luke in 13:44 and 20th place.  Finally, 8th grader Colin Dilworth finished 32nd overall with a 17:51.  The Raiders scored 51 points and finished 2nd overall as a team.  Cullman won with 19 points, with St. Bernard finishing 3rd in 68 points.  Great job Junior High boys! Full results.

Runner – Mile 1 – Place – Overall Time

  • Jamie Matthews – 5:55 – 4 of 33 – 11:24
  • Thomas Raiford – 6:22 – 14 of 33 – 12:39
  • Luke Pitsinos – 7:10 – 19 of 33 – 13:36
  • Grant Benko – 7:04 – -20 of 33 – 13:44
  • Colin Dilworth – 8:45 – 32 of 33 – 17:51

Varsity Girls ~3 Mile Race @ 6:30 PM
The Varsity girls starting their first race in the new 6A division, competed against 6A rival and meet host Cullman High School.  Sophia White (12th gd) took 2nd overall in 18:51 for the ~3 mile distance.  Sarah Kate Mitchell (10th gd) was our next runner in 19:44 and 4th overall in the race.  Parmida Amiri (9th gd) followed close in 6th overall and 20:16.  Rachna Ghanta rounded out the top 5 scorers in 10th overall and 20:55.  Armita Amiri was our first “displacer”, finishing 12th overall in 21:46.  Sydney Clary was our final displacer in 13th overall and 12:58.  Emma Towner Jones, our lone middle school runner (8th gd),finishing in 14th overall and 22:06.  The girls lost a close one to Cullman, Cullman scoring 32 points and the Raiders scoring 33 points.  Grissom finished 3rd as a team with a score of 64 points.  Great start ladies!  Full results.

Runner – Mile 1 – Place – Overall Time

  • Sophia White – 6:15 – 2 of 27 – 18:51
  • Sarah Kate Mitchel – 6:35 – 4 of 27 – 19:44
  • Parmida Amiri – 6:35 – 6 of 27 – 20:16
  • Rachna Ghanta – 6:51 – 10 of 27 – 20:55
  • Armita Amiri – 7:10 – 12 of 27 – 21:46
  • Sydney Clary – 7:10 – 13 of 27 – 21:58
  • Emma Towner Jones – 7:15 – 14 of 27 – 22:06


Varsity Boys ~3 Mile Race @ 6:50 PM
The Varsity boys, also debuting in the 6A division for the first time this year, ran strong with a late minute scratch to one of their top 5 runners Eric Xing, out due to an injury.  Jackie Howse (10th gd) paced the Raiders finishing 9th overall.  Jackie was the lone Raider to finish in the top 10 in a very competitive small race. Jackie finished 9th overall with a time of 16:11.  Zach Tackacs (10th gd) finished not far behind Jackie in 11th overall in 16:22.  David Coomer (11th gd) finished next in 13th overall and 16:34.  Evan Shields (9th gd) was 4th for the team in 14th overall and 16:42.  Nate Schamban, a distant 5th scorer, but ran strong and placed 23rd overall and 17:45.  Our first displacer was Wright McManus (9th gd), finishing in 28th at 18:06.  Our final displacer, Felipe Marples Rodriguez (11th gd) finished 29th overall in 18:07.  Senior Adin Rossi finished 39th overall in 19:25, with new comer Owen Dubé (11th gd) not far behind in 19:38.  Freshman Ethan Engberg finished 45th with 20:20, with Wesley Hodge not far behind him at 48th in 21:01.  The Raiders finished up with fellow seniors Omar Memon and Alex Anderson finishing 53rd and 56th in 22:21 and 24:53 respectively.  Cullman High School dominated the team scoring with a low score of 18 points.  Your Randolph Raiders finished runner up with a score of 64.  St. Bernard Prep (3A size school) was not far behind in 3rd with a score of 72 and 7A Grissom High School was 4th with a score of 80.  Fairview rounded out the team scoring with a team score of 116.  Great job Raiders!  Full results.

Runner – Mile 1 – Place – Overall Time

  • Jackie Howse – 5:30 – 9 of 56 – 16:11
  • Zach Takacs – 5:28 – 11 of 56 – 16:22
  • David Coomer – 5:32 – 13 of 56 – 16:34
  • Evan Shields – 5:32 – 14 of 56 – 16:42
  • Nate Schamban – 6:06 – 23 of 56 – 17:45
  • Wright McManus – 5:43 – 28 of 56 – 18:06
  • Felipe Marples Rodriguez – 6:12 – 29 of 56 – 18:07
  • Adin Rossie – 6:28 – 39 of 56 – 19:25
  • Owen Dubé – 6:40 – 42 of 56 – 19:38
  • Ethan Engberg – 6:42 – 45 of 56 – 20:20
  • Wesley Hodge – 7:00 – 48 of 56 – 21:01
  • Omar Memon – 7:37 – 53 of 56 – 22:21
  • Alex Anderson – 7:37 – 56 of 56 – 24:53:00